Did you know this was a rule? You can't pay for performance in baseball?

Major League Rule 3 (b) (5), which states no contract shall be approved "if it contains a bonus for playing, pitching or batting skill or if it provides for the payment of a bonus contingent on the standing of the signing club at the end of the championship season."
ESPN - A-Rod, Yankees agree on outline of contract - MLB

Blogged with Flock